A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Favartia (Caribiella) alveata

(Kiener, L.C., 1842) Frilly Dwarf Triton Shell size 8 - 25 mm Florida, USA - N Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICOPSINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Coquilles VivantesVol. 7, p 94
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 104; 264/537
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 262/7
Audubon - Field Guide to North American Shellsp 521
Murex Shells of the Worldp 144-145; Pl. 24/16
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Murex perforatus Adams, C.B., 1850
Contributions to ConchologyVol. 4, p 56-68, 109-123
Aspella elegans "Perilliat Montoya MS" Vokes, E.H., 1971 (nomen novum)
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 George Sangiouloglou
2 Raymond Huet
3 Lowtide Shells
4 Femorale
5 Guido Poppe
Favartia_alveata_3.jpg
Favartia_alveata_4.jpg
Favartia_alveata_1.jpg
Favartia_alveata.jpg
Favartia_alveata_2.jpg