A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Marginella (Marginella) aurantia

Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822 Golden Marginella Shell size 17 - 28 mm Mauritania; Senegal
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyMARGINELLIDAE MARGINELLINAE MARGINELLINI
open bookPage/Plate
Hist. Nat. Anim. Sans Vert.Vol. 7, p 358
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 328/3
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 204
The Shell Handbookp 165
Compendium of Seashellsp 232/1.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 126/12
West African Seashellsp 189
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 27; 107/1.2-2.2
Marginellasp 26/19
Vita MarinaVol. 43/3, p 43
VisayaSupplement 9, p 29
Synonyms
Marginella (Marginella) castanea Dillwyn, L.W., 1817 (nomen dubium)
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Guido Poppe
4 Guido Poppe
5 Shelline Group
Marginella_aurantia_1.jpg
Marginella_aurantia_syntype.jpg
Marginella_aurantia.jpg
Marginella_aurantia_2.jpg
Marginella_aurantia_3.jpg