A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Melanella polita

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Shell size 5 - 12 mm Norway - Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyVANIKOROIDEA
FamilyEULIMIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Atlas of the Persian Gulf Molluscsp 41
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 468/14
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 67/Pl. 189
Synonyms
Eulima glaberrima Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 1
Melanella intermedia Cantraine, F.J., 1835 : W Indies; Brazil
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 200
Melanella recta Réquien, E., 1849
Eulima altimirai Nordsieck, F., 1977
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
2 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
3 World Register of Marine Species
4 C & C Ruscoe Collection
5 Femorale
6 Patagonian Shells
7 Atoll Shells
8 Femorale
9 Atoll Shells
Melanella_polita.jpg
Melanella_polita_1.jpg
Melanella_polita_7.jpg
Melanella_intermedia_2.jpg
Melanella_intermedia.jpg
Melanella_intermedia_1.jpg
Melanella_boscii_1.jpg
Melanella_boscii.jpg
Melanella_polita_2.jpg