A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Mauritia scurra scurra

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Jester/Mouse Cowry Shell size 23 - 60 mm Indo-C Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE CYPRAEINAE MAURITIINI
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3410
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 303
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 71/5-10, 12; Pl. 72/1-3, 6-7, 16
The Cowries of Seychellesp 9/3; Pl. II/3
Indonesian Shells Ip 65/6
Molluscs of Okinawap 63/9
The Shell Handbookp 93
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 104
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 65
Compendium of Seashellsp 96/4.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 70/5
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 185; Pl. 31/9
Guide to Australian Shellsp 15/8
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 11/8
Shells of the Philippinesp 89/5
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 25/13-14
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 253/1-3, 6-8, 12, 13
Cowriesp 216
Seashells of South East Asiap 43
Acta ConchyliorumVol. 16, p 26, Pl. 5/1-3
Synonyms
Cypraea nifella Sulliotti, G.R., 1924
Cypraea nigella Sulliotti, G.R., 1924
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 56
Cypraea viridosa Sulliotti, G.R., 1924
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 56
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Shells Italia
2 National Museum Wales
3 Kijineko's Cowries Collection
4 Atoll Shells
5 Acta Conchyliorum
6 Eddie Hardy
7 Taurus
Cypraea_scurra.jpg
Cypraea_scurra_standeni_holotype.jpg
Cypraea_scurra_scurra_6.jpg
Cypraea_scurra_scurra.jpg
Cypraea_scurra_scurra_1.jpg
Cypraea_scurra_scurra_2.jpg
Cypraea_scurra_scurra_4.jpg