A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Palmadusta diluculum virginalis (var.)

Schilder, F.A. & M. Schilder, 1938 Unblemished Diluculum Shell size 12 - 30 mm W Indian Ocean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ERRONEINAE BISTOLIDINI
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Malac. Soc.Vol. 23, p 160
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 457
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 199/11-15
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 93/2
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 94
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 351/21-23, 31-36
Cowriesp 262
Synonyms
Palmadusta diluculum virginalis epunctata (var.) Coen, G.S., 1949
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 154
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Pasquale Fazzini
2 Thierry Dandrimont
3 Femorale
4 Aegean Shells
Cypraea_diluculum_virginalis.jpg
Cypraea_diluculum_virginalis_1.jpg
Cypraea_diluculum_virginalis_2.jpg
Cypraea_diliculum_virginalis_3.jpg