A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Pustularia globulus globulus

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Globular/Globule/Chick-Pea Cowry Shell size 9 - 26 mm Red Sea; E Indian Ocean - W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE PUSTULARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 725
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 389
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 154/1-6
The Cowries of Seychellesp 27/27; Pl. XIII/27
Indonesian Shells Ip 55/5
Molluscs of Okinawap 59/10
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 91/6
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 114
Compendium of Seashellsp 84/2.2
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 66
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 64/7
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 190; Pl. 35/9
Guide to Australian Shellsp 18/8
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 283/11, 13
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 15/8
Shells of the Philippinesp 91/13
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 31/6-7
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 433/1-2, 6, 9-10
Cowriesp 86
The Book of Indian Shellsp 21/26
Seashells of South East Asiap 40
Shells of Vietnamp 82; Pl. 21/30
Gloria MarisVol. 32, p 38; Pl. 2a/7-8
Synonyms
Cypraea affinis Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 389
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 221
Shells of Vietnamp 82
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Felix Lorenz
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Guido Poppe
Cypraea_globulus_globulus_2.jpg
Cypraea_globulus.jpg
Cypraea_globulus_1.jpg