A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Scurria viridula

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822) Green Chilean Limpet Shell size 18 - 70 mm Peru & Chile
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA EOGASTROPODA
OrderPATELLOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyLOTTIOIDEA
FamilyLOTTIIDAE LOTTINAE SCURRINI
open bookPage/Plate
Compendium of Seashellsp 32/2.3
Moluscos Magallanicosp 54/51
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 9, 12
Dominion Museum, New ZealandVol. 7/17, p 199
Synonyms
Acmaea pretrei Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1841
Dominion Museum, New ZealandVol. 7/17, p 199
Scurria viridula Espinosa, J., J.A. Ortea, G. Pérez-Dionis, 1917
Revista Chilena de Historia NaturalVol. 77, source of synonymy
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Tom Ashton
3 Femorale
Scurria_viridula.jpg
Scurria_viridula_1.jpg
Scurria_viridula_2.jpg