A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Janthina (Janthina) exigua

Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816 Dwarf Janthina; Little/Capreola Purple Snail Shell size 5 - 30 mm Worldwide Warm Seas
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderHYPSOGASTROPODA PTENOGLOSSA GROUP
SuperFamilyEPITONIOIDEA
FamilyJANTHINIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 83/7
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 108; Pl. 306/1
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 89; 248/392
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 94; Pl. 13/3-3a
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 58
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 90
Compendium of Seashellsp 70/3.2
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 8
Seashells of New Zealandp 102
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 55/22
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 281; Pl. 44/37
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 111; 331/473
European Seashells Volume 1p 287/28
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 310
Synonyms
Janthina incisa Philippi, R.A., 1848
Janthina bifida Nuttall, T., 1850
Janthina (Janthina) capreolata Montrouzier, R.P., 1859, "1858" : W Australia - New South Wales
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 7, p 375
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 126
The Shell Handbookp 115
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 55/21
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 281
Janthina (Janthina) striata Montrouzier, R.P., 1860
Malacolog
Janthina nitida Adams, A., 1861
Janthina vinsoni Deshayes, G.P. in Maillard, L., 1863 : Réunion
Cat. Moll. Réunionp 94/9-11
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 New Zealand Mollusca
4 S & A Nappo Collection
5 Seashells of New South Wales
6 Conchylinet
7 Molluscs of Tasmania
8 Eddie Hardy
9 Eddie Hardy
Janthina_capreolata_FigSpec.jpg
Janthina_vinsoni_figspec.jpg
Janthina_exigua.jpg
Janthina_exigua_1.jpg
Janthina_exigua_2.jpg
Janthina_capreolata.jpg
Janthina_exigua_4.jpg
Janthina_exigua_4019.jpg
Janthina_janthina_4.jpg