A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Echinolittorina (Amerolittorina) jamaicensis

Adams, C.B., 1850 Shell size 4 - 19 mm Throughout Caribbean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyLITTORINOIDEA
FamilyLITTORINIDAE LITTORININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Contributions to ConchologyVol. 1, p 71-72
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 2184, p 42-50; fig.18
Synonyms
Littorina glaucocincta "Beck, H.H. MS" Mörch, O.A.L., 1876
Malakozoologische BlätterVol. 23, p 138
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 2, p 43
Littorina (Melarhaphe) riisei Mörch, O.A.L., 1876 : E Florida, USA; Cuba; Nicaragua
Malakozoologische BlätterVol. 23, p 140
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 2, p 43
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Litorina carinata Weinkauff, H.C., 1878
Syst. Conch.-Cab. Martini und ChemnitzVol. 269, p 31
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 2, p 43
Litorina angustior Weinkauff, H.C., 1883
Jahrb. Deutsch. Malakozool. Ges.Vol. 10, p 220
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 2, p 43
Nodilittorina mordax Bandel, K. & D. Kadolsky, 1988
The VeligerVol. 25, p 28-29; fig. 5
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 2, p 43
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Raymond Huet
2 Marlo F. Krisberg
3 Olivier Caro
4 Olivier Caro
Echinolittorina_jamaicensis_3.jpg
Echinolittorina_jamaicensis_1.jpg
Nodilittorina_angustior_1.jpg
Nodilittorina_riisei.jpg