A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Favartia (Favartia) vittata

(Broderip, W.J., 1833) Shell size 15 - 35 mm Sea of Cortčz, W Mexico - Peru; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICOPSINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 1, p 176
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 265/11
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 361/363
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 5, 35
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 49
Murex Shells of the Worldp 161; Pl. 26/4
FemoraleVol. 96/1, p 18/19
Synonyms
Murex lepidus Reeve, L.A., 1845
Conchologia Iconica, LondonVol. 3, Murex, sp. 113
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Simon Aiken
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
4 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
5 Lowtide Shells
6 Shell Dimension.com
7 Simon Aiken
8 Mollusc Net Auctions
Murexiella_vittata_2.jpg
Murex_vittatus_lectotype.jpg
Murex_vittatus_paralectotype.jpg
Murex_vittatus_paralectotype_1.jpg
Murexiella_vittata.jpg
Murexiella_vittata_3.jpg
Murexiella_vittata_4.jpg
Murexiella_vittata_1.jpg