A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Neptunea (Intersculpta-group) intersculpta

(Sowerby, G.B. III, 1899) Double Sculptured Neptune Shell size 60 - 160 mm Arctic Seas; Japan; Taiwan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyBUCCINIDAE BUCCININAE COLINI
open bookPage/Plate
Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist.Ser. 7 Vol.4, p 371-372, fig 2
Atlas of Gastropod Mollusks of Russia's Far Eastern Seasp 50-51
A Conchological IconographyNeptunea, p 114-115; Pl. 91; Pl. 92/2-3
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 188/15
Shells of the World - Volume 1 (in Japanese)p 70/3
Compendium of Seashellsp 165/1.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 103/10
Nat. Mus. Nat. Sci. Mon. TokyoVol. 39, p 309, 311; fig 251-253, 263
Synonyms
Neptunea (Despecta-group) antiqua japonica Dautzenberg, Ph. & H. Fischer, 1912
Résult. Camp. Sci. Albert 1 de Monacop 77-78; Pl. 2/2
Neptunea japonica Dautzenberg, Ph. & H. Fischer, 1912
Résult. Camp. Sci. Albert 1 de MonacoFasc. 37
A Conchological IconographyNeptunea, p 115/a-b
Chrysodomus hypolispus Dall, W.H., 1919 : Japan (preoccupied)
Proc. U.S. Nat. Mus.Vol. 56(2295), p 324
A Conchological IconographyNeptunea, p 132
Neptunea kelseyi Baker, F.C., 1923 (nomen novum)
The NautilusVol. 37, p 34-35
A Conchological IconographyNeptunea, p 132
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
2 Femorale
3 Mollusc Net Auctions
4 Mollusc Net Auctions
5 Albert Leorke, Apollo Bay, Australia
6 Mike's Seashell Collection
Chrysodomus_hypolispus_holotype_205246.jpg
Neptunea_intersculpta_4.jpg
Neptunea_intersculpta.jpg
Neptune_intersculpta_1.jpg
Neptunea_intersculpta_2.jpg
Neptunea_intersculpta_3.jpg