A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Crepidula fornicata

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Atlantic/Common( American)/Arched Slipper Limpet; Boat Shell; Quarterdeck Shell size 20 - 56 mm Nova Scotia, Canada - Texas, USA; Washington State, USA (Intro); NW Europe; Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCALYPTRAEOIDEA
FamilyCALYPTRAEIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
(Sea-)Shells on Cornwall's Beachesp 18
Lakeland Molluscsp 16.169
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 467/10
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 79
The Shell Handbookp 82
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 58
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 54
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 45
Compendium of Seashellsp 72/3.1
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 7
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 56/8
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 420, 676; 464
European Seashells Volume 1p 249/18-19
Synonyms
Crepidula virginica Conrad, T.A., 1871
Am. J. Conch.Vol. 6, p 78
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
2 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
3 Femorale
4 Guido Poppe
5 Jacksonville Shell Club
6 Jacksonville Shell Club
Crepidula_fornicata_5.jpg
Crepidula_fornicata.jpg
Crepidula_fornicata_1.jpg
Crepidula_fornicata_2.jpg
Crepidula_fornicata_3.jpg
Crepidula_fornicata_4.jpg