A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Glabella denticulata

(Link, H.F., 1807) Toothed Marginella Shell size 19 - 30 mm Senegal - Ivory Coast
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyMARGINELLIDAE MARGINELLINAE MARGINELLINI
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 336/6-7
The Shell Handbookp 166
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 202
Compendium of Seashellsp 233/2.2
West African Seashellsp 188
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 23; 133/2.3 - 134/2.2
Marginellasp 26/11
Vita MarinaVol. 43/3, p 46
Synonyms
Marginella (Marginella) chemnitzii Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 23
Marginella (Marginella) marginata Wood, W., 1828
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 23
Marginella (Marginella) vimonti Jousseaume, F.P., 1875
Rev. Mag. Zoologie, ParisVol. 3/3, p 186-187
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 407
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Lowtide Shells
3 Lowtide Shells
4 Femorale
5 Ricardo Vega Luz
6 Femorale
7 Lowtide Shells
8 Lowtide Shells
9 Eddie Hardy
Marginella_vimonti_syntype.jpg
Glabella_denticulata_3.jpg
Glabella_denticulata_5.jpg
Glabella_denticulata_2.jpg
Marginella_denticulata_1.jpg
Marginella_arenaria.jpg
Glabella_arenaria.jpg
Glabella_reeveana_2.jpg
Marginella_marginata.jpg