A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Siratus ciboney

(Clench, W.J. & I. Pérez Farfante, 1945) Ciboney Murex Shell size 50 - 75 mm Colombia - Trinidad; Cuba - Virgin Islands
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
JohnsoniaVol. 1/17, p 20
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 296; Pl. 26/10-14
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 109; 270/585
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 250/2
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 133
Compendium of Seashellsp 132/3.3
Murex Shells of the Worldp 105-106; Pl. 17/12
American ConchologistVol. 18/1, p 14
American ConchologistVol. 19/4, p 5/8
Fundacion Juan March
Synonyms
Chicoreus reevei Vokes, E.H., 1965
Tulane Stud. Geol. Pal.Vol. 3/4, p 181-204
Murex yumurinus Sarasúa, H. & J. Espinosa, 1978
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Carlos Carvalho
2 Greg Daniell
3 Aegean Shells
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Mollusc Net Auctions
Chicoreus_ciboneyi_2.jpg
Chicoreus_ciboney_4.jpg
Siratus_ciboney_1.jpg
Chicoreus_ciboney_2584.jpg
Siratus_ciboney.jpg