A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Austroginella translucida

(Sowerby, G.B. II, 1846) Shell size 5 - 11 mm SE Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyMARGINELLIDAE MARGINELLINAE AUSTROGINELLINI
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 341/13
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 15; 356/3.3 - 357/1.1
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Marginella (Marginella) volutiformis Reeve, L.A., 1865
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 15
Marginella (Marginella) attenuata Weinkauff, H.C., 1879
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 15
Austroginella humerica Laseron, C.F., 1957
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 15; 361/1.1
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Seashells of New South Wales
3 Seashells of New South Wales
4 Seashells of New South Wales
Austroginella_translucida.jpg
Marginella_humerica_holotype.jpg
Mesoginella_translucida_1.jpg
Mesoginella_translucida_3.jpg