A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Amphissa columbiana

Dall, W.H., 1916 Columbian Amphissa; Wrinkled Dove Shell Shell size 15 - 28 mm Alaska - S California, USA
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyCOLUMBELLIDAE COLUMBELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
The NautilusVol. 30/3, p 27
Shells of the World - Volume 1 (in Japanese)p 48/3
Audubon - Field Guide to North American Shellsp 544
Intertidal Univalves of British Columbiap 80
Synonyms
Buccinum corrugatum Reeve, L.A., 1847
Columbella valga Cooper, J.E., 1860
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Atoll Shells
3 Yves Terryn
4 Femorale
Amphissa_columbiana_3.jpg
Amphissa_columbiana_1.jpg
Amphissa_columbiana.jpg
Amphissa_columbiana_2.jpg