A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Rissoa (Rissoa) violacea

Desmarest, 1814 Shell size 4 - 6 mm Arctic - NW Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyRISSOOIDEA
FamilyRISSOIDAE RISSOINAE
open bookPage/Plate
European Seashells Volume 1p 245/27
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 213; 297/9
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 55/Pl. 67
Synonyms
Rissoa purpurea MacAndrew, R.
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 213
Rissoa amethystina Renier, S.A., 1804 (non validum)
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 213
Rissoa tricolor Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 1
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 213
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 World Register of Marine Species
2 C & C Ruscoe Collection
3 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
4 C & C Ruscoe Collection
5 Raymond Huet
Rissoa_violacea_5.jpg
Rissoa_violacea_2.jpg
Rissoa_violacea.jpg
Rissoa_violacea_1.jpg
Rissoa_violacea_4.jpg