A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Chicoreus (Chicopinnatus) orchidiflorus

(Shikama, T., 1973) Orchid Murex Shell size 25 - 50 mm Taiwan - Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Sci. Rep. Yokohama Nat. Univ.Vol. 20, p 5; Pl. 2/7-8
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 338; Pl. 47/1-12
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 246/1
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 131
The Shell Handbookp 117
Compendium of Seashellsp 138/3.1
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 95
Shells of the Philippinesp 129/11
Chicoreus and related genera in Indo-West Pacificp 145/262; 168/406-410
ApexVol. 7/3-4, p 130/3
American ConchologistVol. 21/4, p 4
Synonyms
Chicoreus (Chicopinnatus) subtilis Houart, R., 1977
Pterynotus celinamarumai Kosuge, S., 1980
Chicoreus (Chicopinnatus) cerinamarumai Kosuge, S., 1980 : Indo-Pacific
Indonesian Shells Ip 83/11
Compendium of Seashellsp 138/3.1
Shells of the Philippinesp 129/12
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Simon Aiken
2 Worldwide Specimen Shells
3 Greg Daniell
4 George Sangiouloglou
5 Don Pisor Specimen Shells
6 @ Igor V. Ilyukhin
7 Don Pisor Specimen Shells
Chicoreus_orchidiflorus_6.jpg
Chicoreus_orchidiflorus.jpg
Chicoreus_orchidiflorus_5.jpg
Chicoreus_orchidiflorus_1.jpg
Chicoreus_orchidiflorus_celinamarumai.jpg
Pterynotus_celinamarumai_2.jpg
Chicoreus_orchidiflorus_3.jpg