A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Isara glabra

(Swainson, W.A., 1821) Bald Mitre Shell size 40 - 117 mm New South Wales - W Australia; Tasmania
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE ISARINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 294/8
Compendium of Seashellsp 198/3.2
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 146; Pl. 31/4
Guide to Australian Shellsp 50/12
Mitridae Costellariidaep 12; M-3/3.1
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 2/3, 11; 3/2; 9/6
Synonyms
Mitra buccinata Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1833
Mitridae Costellariidaep 12
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra (Mitra) bulimoides Reeve, L.A., 1845 : S Australia
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 293/5
Mitridae Costellariidaep 11; M-1/2.2
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra exposita Iredale, T., 1936
Mitridae Costellariidaep 12
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Seashells of New South Wales
2 The Linnean Society London
3 Seashells of New South Wales
4 Guido Poppe
5 Hawaiian Shell News
6 Guido Poppe
7 Guido Poppe
8 Guido Poppe
9 Guido Poppe
10 Guido Poppe
11 Guido Poppe
12 Guido Poppe
13 Guido Poppe
Mitra_glabra.jpg
Mitra_bulimoides_holotype.jpg
Mitra_glabra_1.jpg
Mitra_glabra_3.jpg
Mitra_bulimoides_5.jpg
Isara_exposita.jpg
Isara_exposita_3.jpg
Isara_bulimoides_2.jpg
Isara_exposita_1.jpg
Isara_bulimoides_3.jpg
Isara_bulimoides_4.jpg
Isara_exposita_2.jpg
Isara_bulimoides_1.jpg