A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Semicassis centiquadrata

(Valenciennes, A., 1832) Panamic Bonnet Shell size 33 - 83 mm Sea of Cortčz, W Mexico - Peru; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyCASSIDAE PHALIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 107
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 341/315
The Shell Handbookp 104
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 134
Compendium of Seashellsp 113/3.3
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 32
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 81/2
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 43, 47
Recent Cassidaep 54; 117/63
Synonyms
Cassis doliata Valenciennes, A., 1832
Recent Cassidaep 54
Cassis lactea Kiener, L.C., 1835
Recent Cassidaep 54
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Lowtide Shells
2 Femorale
3 Aegean Shells
4 Atoll Shells
5 Femorale
Phalium_centiquadrata.jpg
Semicassis_centiquadrata_1.jpg
Semicassis_centiquadrata_2.jpg
Semicassis_centiquadrata_3.jpg
Semicassis_centiquadrata_4.jpg