A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Siratus pliciferoides

(nomen novum)
(Kuroda, T., 1942) Japanese Spike Murex Shell size 70 - 150 mm Japan - Australia - New Caledonia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
VenusVol. 12/1-2, p 80
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 298; Pl. 27/5-12
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 250/7
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 92/4
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 158
Compendium of Seashellsp 134/1.2
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 37; Pl. 2/6
Shells of the Philippinesp 133/4
Murex Shells of the Worldp 107; Pl. 17/17
Chicoreus and related genera in Indo-West Pacificp 169/416-420
Shells of Vietnamp 120; Pl. 35/3
Synonyms
Murex pliciferus Sowerby, G.B. I, 1834 (renamed)
Conch. Illustr. (London)Murex, Pl. 195/101
Shells of Vietnamp 120
Siratus hirasei Shikama, T., 1973
Shells of Vietnamp 120
Siratus vicdani Kosuge, S., 1980 : Philippines
Shells of the Philippinesp 149/3
Shells of Vietnamp 120
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Worldwide Specimen Shells
2 wrongly att to Cone Shell Collectors Guide
3 Aegean Shells
4 George Sangiouloglou
5 Lowtide Shells
6 Mollusc Net Auctions
7 Worldwide Specimen Shells
Siratus_pliciferoides.jpg
Siratus_pliciferoides_1.jpg
Siratus_pliciferoides_2.jpg
Chicoreus_vicdani_1.jpg
Chicoreus_vicdani_2.jpg
Chicoreus_vicdani.jpg
Siratus_vicdani_3.jpg