A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Volva striata

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1810) Shell size 48 - 125 mm Japan - Australia - E Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyOVULIDAE OVULINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Ann. Mus. Nat. Hist. Nat. ParisVol. 15, p 113
The Living Ovulidaep 114; Pl. 152/7-9
Synonyms
Volva volva chongwuensis Huang, Y-F. & F. Wang, 1993
Wuyi Science JournalVol. 52/B, p 52-54/1-2
The Living Ovulidaep 115
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 BIGAI
2 Alain Celzard
3 Guido Poppe
Volva_volva_hosoyai_1.jpg
Volva_striata_2.jpg
Volva_volva_hosoyai.jpg