A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Vexillum (Pusia) interruptum

(Anton, H.E., 1838) Shell size 5.5 - 8 mm Red Sea; Philippines; Taiwan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mini-shells and small shells of Hengchun Peninsula, Taiwanp 188
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 5, Pl. 1414/5-6
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 319/13
Mitridae Costellariidaep 27; C-24/2.1
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 55/4, 6
Synonyms
Vexillum cimelium Reeve, L.A., 1845
Mitridae Costellariidaep 27
Vexillum nodulosa Pease, W.H., 1868
Mitridae Costellariidaep 27
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Manfred Herrmann
2 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
3 Femorale
4 Guido Poppe
Vexillum_interruptum.jpg
Turricula_nodulosa_lectotype_28713.jpg
Vexillum_interruptum_1.jpg
Vexillum_interruptum_2.jpg