A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Columbella aureomexicana

(nomen novum)
(Howard, F.B., 1963) Shell size 18 mm Sea of Cortèz, W Mexico
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyCOLUMBELLIDAE COLUMBELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Santa Barbara Mus. Nat. Hist.Occ. Paper 7 (Suppl.)
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 199/18
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 107
Synonyms
Pyrene aureola Howard, F.B., 1963 (preoccupied)
Santa Barbara Mus. Nat. Hist.Occ. Paper 7, p 2-11
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 107
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Raymond Huet
2 Guido Poppe
3 Mike's Seashell Collection
Columbella_aureomexicana_2.jpg
Columbella_aureomexicana_1.jpg
Columbella_aureomexicana.jpg