A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Vituliconus circumactus

(nomen novum)
Iredale, T., 1929 Shell size 35 - 75 mm Australia; Pacific Ocean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mem. Queensland Mus.Vol. 9/1, p 281
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 401/10
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 274
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 135/17
Guide to Australian Shellsp 72/3
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 58/3
Shells of the Philippinesp 237/19
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 75/21
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 371/1-7
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 75
Cone Shells of Thailandp 8/
Shells of Vietnamp 197; Pl. 64/14
Synonyms
Conus cinctus Swainson, W.A., 1822 (renamed)
Zool. Illustr.Vol. 1/2, p 110
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 73
Shells of Vietnamp 197
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
2 Guido Poppe
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Shells Passion
6 Cone Collector's Guide
7 NE Natural History
8 George Sangiouloglou
9 Guido Poppe
Conus_circumactus_3.jpg
Conus_circumactus_hammatus_2.jpg
Conus_circumactus_1.jpg
Conus_daucus_connectens_1325.jpg
Conus_circumactus_hammatus_1.jpg
Conus_circumactus.jpg
Conus_connectens_1.jpg
Conus_connectens.jpg
Conus_circumactus_hammatus.jpg