A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Phenacovolva aurantia

(Sowerby, G.B. III, 1889) Shell size 14 - 28 mm Jeffrey's Bay, Rep. South Africa - Gulf of Oman
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyOVULIDAE OVULINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Journal of Conchology, LondonVol. 6, p 11; Pl. 1/15
The Living Ovulidaep 128; Pl. 19/8-12
Cowries and their relatives of Southern Africap 141-142
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 207
Vita MarinaVol. 44/3, p 13
Synonyms
Pellasimnia aurantia Carlsson, 1969
The Living Ovulidaep 128
Turbovula labroguttata Schilder, F.A., 1969 : S Africa
Archiv für MolluskenkundeVol. 99/3-4
The Living Ovulidaep 128
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Ovula search
2 Ovula search
3 Alain Celzard
Phenacovolva_aurantia.jpg
Phenacovolva_aurantia_2.jpg
Phenacovolva_aurantia_1.jpg