A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Paciocinebrina circumtexta

(Stearns, R.E.C., 1871) Circled Dwarf Triton Shell size 16 - 30 mm California, USA - Baja California, Mexico
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE OCENEBRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Am. J. Conch.Vol. 7, p 172
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 274/9
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 88/20
Murex Shells of the Worldp 119; Pl. 20/3
Synonyms
Ocinebra circumtexta aurantia Stearns, R.E.C., 1895
The FestivusVol. 51/1
Tritonalia circumtexta citrica Dall, W.H., 1919
Tritonalia lurida rotunda Dall, W.H., 1919 : California, USA
Proc. U.S. Nat. Mus.Vol. 56(2295), p 333
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
2 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
3 Femorale
4 George Sangiouloglou
5 Ohio State University
Ocenebra_circumtexta_3.jpg
Urosalpinx_circumtexta_4.jpg
Ocenebra_circumtexta.jpg
Ocenebra_circumtexta_1.jpg
Ocenebra_circumtexta_2.jpg