A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Ancilla cinnamomea

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1801) Shell size 19 - 40 mm S India; Sri Lanka; Red Sea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyOLIVOIDEA
FamilyANCILLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 387/8-11
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 124/11
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 137/1-14
Synonyms
Ancilla concinnea Fischer von Waldheim, G., 1807
Cinnalepeta escensa Iredale, T., 1929 : Queensland, Australia
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 43
Cinnalepeta vagans Iredale, T., 1929 : New Caledonia
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 43
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Mollusc Net Auctions
4 Eddie Hardy
Ancilla_cinnamomea_1.jpg
Ancilla_cinnamonea.jpg
Ancilla_cinnamonea_2.jpg
Ancilla_cinnamomea_3497.jpg