A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Calcarovula longirostrata

(Sowerby, G.B. I, 1828) Long-snouted Volva Shell size 28 - 70 mm Japan - E Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyOVULIDAE OVULINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Zoological Journal, LondonVol. 4, p 160
Indonesian Shells Ip 67/8
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 104; Pl. 179/8, 10
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 111/18
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 92
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 68
Compendium of Seashellsp 100/3.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 74/5, 12
The Living Ovulidaep 118; Pl. 161/1-8, 13; 600/A269 - 601/A271
Shells of the Philippinesp 97/5
Cowries and their relatives of Southern Africap 135-136
Seashells of South East Asiap 46
Synonyms
Phenacovolva virgo Azuma, M., 1974
VenusVol. 32/4
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 National Museum Wales
2 Ovula search
3 Eurasia Shells
4 Guido Poppe
5 Guido Poppe
6 Guido Poppe
7 Mike's Seashell Collection
8 Lowtide Shells
9 Guido Poppe
Ovulum_longirostratum_holotype.jpg
Calcarovula_longirostrata_8.jpg
Phenacovolva_carneopicta_2.jpg
Phenacovolva_longirostris_3.jpg
Phenacovolva_carneopicta.jpg
Phenacovolva_wakayamaensis_1.jpg
Calcarovula_wakayamaensis_2.jpg
Calcarovula_longirostrata_2.jpg
Phenacovolva_carneopicta_1.jpg