A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Leporicypraea mappa mappa

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Map Cowry Shell size 36 - 102 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE CYPRAEINAE MAURITIINI
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 718
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 292-293
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 61/1-8, 12, 4-15
The Cowries of Seychellesp 10/9; Pl. VII/9
Indonesian Shells Ip 61/2
Molluscs of Okinawap 63/6
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 103; Pl. 105/2, 4; Pl. 106 - 108; Pl. 109/1, 3-5
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 80/1
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 38/6
The Shell Handbookp 87
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 110
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 73
Compendium of Seashellsp 96/4.2
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 58
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 67/1
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 183; Pl. 31/2
Guide to Australian Shellsp 15/5
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 11/5
Shells of the Philippinesp 83/3
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 25/15
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 255/1-8
Cowriesp 124
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 47/121
The Book of Indian Shellsp 21/2
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 72
Seashells of South East Asiap 45
VisayaVol. 1/4, p 48
Synonyms
Cypraea alga Perry, G., 1811
Cypraea montosa Roberts, S.R., 1870
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 292
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 62
Shells of Vietnamp 71
Cypraea cinereoviridescens Bouge, J.L., 1961
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 292
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 62
Shells of Vietnamp 71
Cypraea huberi Thach, N.N., 2017
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 292
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Pasquale Fazzini
2 Conchylinet
3 Guido Poppe
4 Shells Italia
5 Mollusc Net Auctions
Cypraea_mappa.jpg
Cypraea_mappa_4.jpg
Cypraea_mappa_different_base_colours.jpg
Cypraea_mappa_mappa_2.jpg
Cypraea_mappa_red.jpg