A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Conus (Monteiroconus) gladiator

(Broderip, W.J., 1833) Gladiator Cone Shell size 26 - 48 mm Sea of Cortčz, W Mexico - Peru; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 1/4, p 55
A Conchological IconographyThe Cones of the Eastern Pacific, p 52-53; Text Fig 19(20!); Pl. 260
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 409/4
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 270
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 481/920
Compendium of Seashellsp 271/2.1
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 42
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 138/8
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 74
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 127
FemoraleVol. 96/1, p 19/64
Synonyms
Conus gloynei Sowerby, G.B. III, 1881
Proc. Zool. Soc. Londonp 637; Pl. 56/5
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 129
Conus evelynae Sowerby, G.B. III, 1882
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 50/1, p 117; Pl. 5/2
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 109
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conus Biodiversity website
2 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
3 Conus Biodiversity website
4 Eddie Hardy
5 @ Aleksandr Rachkov
6 @ Aleksandr Rachkov
7 Eng's Auctions
8 Cone Collector's Guide
9 Atoll Shells
10 Atoll Shells
Conus_gladiator_lectotype.jpg
Conus_gloynei_lectotype.jpg
Conus_evelynae_holotype.jpg
Conus_gladiator.jpg
Conus_gladiator_8.jpg
Conus_gladiator_7.jpg
Conus_gladiator_2.jpg
Conus_gladiator_1.jpg
Conus_gladiator_3.jpg
Conus_gladiator_6.jpg