A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Amaea (Amaea) thielei

(Boury, E.A. de, 1913) Shell size 10 - 30 mm Japan - New Zealand
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderHYPSOGASTROPODA PTENOGLOSSA GROUP
SuperFamilyEPITONIOIDEA
FamilyEPITONIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 60, p 180-183; Pl. 8/8
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 5, Pl. 1428/2
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 172/6
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 55/19
Synonyms
Scalaria pictirata Yokoyama, M., 1922
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Atoll Shells
3 Jacksonville Shell Club
4 Guido Poppe
5 Mollusc Net Auctions
6 Femorale
7 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Scala_thielei_holotype.jpg
Amaea_thielei_4.jpg
Amaea_thielei_3.jpg
Amaea_thielei.jpg
Amaea_thielei_1.jpg
Amaea_thielei_2.jpg
Amaea_thielei_6.jpg