A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Ranularia gutturnia

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Long-neck/Orange-mouthed Triton Shell size 45 - 100 mm Philippines; W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyRANELLIDAE CYMATIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten II
Indonesian Shells Ip 73/3
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 107; Pl. 269/2, 7; Pl. 270/5-6
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 156/5
The Shell Handbookp 108
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 80
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 146
Compendium of Seashellsp 123/1.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 83/5
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 247; Pl. 42/9
Guide to Australian Shellsp 29/9
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 21/9
Shells of the Philippinesp 111/2
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 13/8
Ranellidae & Personidae of the WorldPl. 15/1
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 387
Shells of Vietnamp 106; Pl. 32/1, 5
Synonyms
Tritonium macrourum Link, H.F., 1807
Shells of Vietnamp 106
Cymatium formosus Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 3/5
Shells of Vietnamp 106
Ranularia clavator Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
Murex clavator Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
Shells of Vietnamp 106
Ranularia labiata Schumacher, H.C.F., 1817
Shells of Vietnamp 106
Ranularia longirostra Schumacher, H.C.F., 1817
Shells of Vietnamp 106
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
2 wrongly att to Cone Shell Collectors Guide
3 George Sangiouloglou
4 Pagobo Shells
5 BIGAI
Ranularia_gutturnium_Neotype_849016.jpg
Cymatium_gutturnium_1.jpg
Cymatium_gutturnium.jpg
Cymatium_gutturnium_2.jpg
Cymatium_gutturnium_3.jpg