A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Chicoreus (Triplex) cnissodus

(Euthyme, 1889) Smelly Murex Shell size 50 - 100 mm India - Japan - New Caledonia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Bull. Soc. Malac. FranceVol. 6, p 263
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 374; Pl. 65/1-4
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 242/8
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 127
Compendium of Seashellsp 136/1.3
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 91
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 89/2
Shells of the Philippinesp 133/9
Murex Shells of the Worldp 35; Pl. 5/3
Chicoreus and related genera in Indo-West Pacificp 161/365-367
Synonyms
Murex minor Euthyme, 1889
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Shells Passion
2 Guido Poppe
3 natureimprint
4 Greg Daniell
5 Shells Italia
6 George Sangiouloglou
7 Eddie Hardy
Chicoreus_cnissodus_1.jpg
Chicoreus_cnissodus_6.jpg
Chicoreus_cnissodus.jpg
Chicoreus_cnissodus_5.jpg
Chicoreus_cnissodus_2.jpg
Chicoreus_cnissodus_3.jpg
Chicoreus_asianus_3516.jpg