A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Anachis (Costoanachis) sparsa

(Reeve, L.A., 1859) Sparse Dove Shell Shell size 6 - 12 mm N Carolina, USA - Venezuela - E Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyCOLUMBELLIDAE ATILIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conchologia Iconica, LondonColumbella
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 96; 255/465
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 199/12
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 83-84
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 202
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 177; 537
Synonyms
Buccinum mitrula Dunker, R.W. in Philippi, R.A., 1849
Annotated list of Columbellid types in MfN, Berlinp 295; 292/39
Columbella antillarum Reeve, L.A., 1859 : Virgin Islands
Conchologia Iconica, LondonColumbella
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 198/8
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Cadlina berghi Odhner, N.H.J., 1926
Fur. Zool. Res. Swed. Ant. Exp. 1901-1903Vol. 2/1, p 57
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Atoll Shells
2 Femorale
3 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
4 Femorale
5 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
Anachis_sparsa_2.jpg
Anachis_sparsa_3.jpg
Anachis_sparsa.jpg
Anachis_sparta.jpg
Anachis_sparsa_4.jpg