A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Rapana rapiformis

(Born, I. von, 1778) Turnip Shell; Cantaloupe Shell size 65 - 150 mm Red Sea - N KwaZulu-Natal, Rep. South Africa - E Indies - SE Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE RAPANINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 85/1
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 270/15
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 97/5
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 184
Compendium of Seashellsp 149/3.3
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 46; Pl. 4/8
Guide to Australian Shellsp 37/14
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 319/8-9, 11, 13
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 29/1
Shells of the Philippinesp 147/13
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 41/3
Recent Mediterranean & Northeastern Atlantic Muricidaep 100/117; 194/440
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 403
Seashells of South East Asiap 61
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 425
Shells of Vietnamp 127; Pl. 35/6
Synonyms
Purpura rapa Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Purpura volema Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Shells of Vietnamp 127
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 BIGAI
2 Eddie Hardy
3 George Sangiouloglou
4 Guido Poppe
Rapana_rapiformis_2.jpg
Rapana_rapiformis.jpg
Rapana_rapiformis_1.jpg
Rapana_rapiformis_3.jpg