A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Vexillum (Costellaria) fortiplicatum

(Pease, W.H., 1868) Shell size 8 - 12 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 313/3
Shells of the Philippinesp 207/20
Mitridae Costellariidaep 23; C-8/3.3
Synonyms
Mitra aubryana Hervier, R.P.J., 1898
Mitridae Costellariidaep 23
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Vexillum (Costellaria) kewaloensis Cate, J.M., 1963 : Hawaii
The VeligerVol. 6/1, p 488; Pl. 60/9
Mitridae Costellariidaep 23
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 129
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
4 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
5 Rosario Beach Marine Laboratory
6 Rosario Beach Marine Laboratory
7 Rosario Beach Marine Laboratory
Vexillum_kewaloensis_holotype.jpg
Mitra_aubryana_lectotype.jpg
Turricula_fortiplicata_28844_lectotype.jpg
Vexillum_fortiplicatum.jpg
Vexillum_fortiplicatum_1.jpg
Vexillum_fortiplicatum_2.jpg
Vexillum_fortiplicatum_3.jpg