A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Turritriton gibbosus

(Broderip, W.J., 1833) Swollen Hairy Triton Shell size 21 - 71 mm Baja California, Mexico - Peru; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyRANELLIDAE CYMATIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 160/7-8
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 347/324
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 148
Compendium of Seashellsp 121/2.2-3
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 32
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 83/4
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 44
Ranellidae & Personidae of the WorldPl. 22/6
Synonyms
Cymatium gibbosum gomezi Nordsieck, F. & F. García-Talavera, 1979
Moluscos Marinos de Canarias y Madeirap 119; Pl. 25/13
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 97
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Les Ranellidae & Personidae
2 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
3 Les Ranellidae & Personidae
4 Jacksonville Shell Club
5 Lowtide Shells
6 BIGAI
Cymatium_gibbosum_4.jpg
Turritriton_gibbosus_1.jpg
Cymatium_gibbosum_3.jpg
Cymatium_gibbosum_gibbosum_1.jpg
Cymatium_gibbosum_2.jpg
Cymatium_gibbosum.jpg