A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Mitrella rosaceus

(Gould, A.A., 1840) Rosy Northern Dove Shell Shell size 6 - 13 mm Circum-Arctic - New Jersey, USA - Alaska; N Europe
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyCOLUMBELLIDAE ATILIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Am. Journ. Sci.Vol. 1/38, p 196-197
Shell-bearing gastropod molluscs of the Arctic Oceanp 35-36; fig. 50
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 199/15
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 157; 545
European Seashells Volume 1p 281/1
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 76
Marine Molluscs of Arctic Canadap 26/15
Synonyms
Fusus holboellii Møller, H.P.C., 1842
Die Europ. Meeres-Gehäuseschn. (Prosob.)
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 76
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Malacologia Ochotensis
2 MarBEF ERMS
3 Femorale
4 Guido Poppe
5 Guido Poppe
6 Atoll Shells
7 Baroque Cabinet
Astyris_rosacea.jpg
Mitrella_rosacea_5.jpg
Colus_holboelli_2.jpg
Colus_holboelli.jpg
Colus_holboelli_1.jpg
Colus_holboelli_tortuosus.jpg
Colus_holboelli_tortuosus_1.jpg