A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Pustularia globulus sphaeridium

Schilder, F.A. & M. Schilder, 1938 Shell size 10 - 25 mm Melanesia; Philippines; Sabah, Malaysia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE PUSTULARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Malac. Soc.Vol. 23, p 126-127
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 389
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 154/7-12, 21
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 5, Pl. 1423
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 433/3-5, 7
Synonyms
Pustularia tetsuakii Kira, T., 1959
Col. Illustr. Shells of Japan (Osaka)Rev. Ed.
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, Pl. 547-12, 21
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 221
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Femorale
3 George Sangiouloglou
4 Guido Poppe
5 Felix Lorenz
6 Pasquale Fazzini
Cypraea_globulus_sphaeridium_3.jpg
Cypraea_globulus_sphaeridium_5.jpg
Cypraea_globulus_sphaeridium_4.jpg
Cypraea_globulus_sphaeridium.jpg
Cypraea_globulus_sphaeridium_2.jpg
Cypraea_globulus_sphaeridium_1.jpg