A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Staphylaea staphylaea staphylaea

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Grape(-like)/Pustulose Cowry Shell size 7 - 29 mm Red Sea; Indo-C Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE EROSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 725
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 224
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 8/1-8, 10, 18-21
The Cowries of Seychellesp 28/31; Pl. XIII/31
Indonesian Shells Ip 55/11
Molluscs of Okinawap 61/4
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 103; Pl. 151/1-2
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 104/5
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 114
Compendium of Seashellsp 85/1.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 70/9
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 191; Pl. 35/3
Guide to Australian Shellsp 18/14
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 283/7, 9-10, 14
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 15/15
Shells of the Philippinesp 91/20b
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 29/16-17
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 425/3; 427/1-2, 5, 8-9
Cowriesp 213
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 230
The Book of Indian Shellsp 21/32
Seashells of South East Asiap 41
Shells of Vietnamp 83; Pl. 21/23
Gloria MarisVol. 32, p 43; Pl. 12/2-3
Synonyms
Cypraea atrata Gray, J.E., 1825
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 212
Shells of Vietnamp 83
Cypraea deprava Dautzenberg, Ph., 1903
Shells of Vietnamp 83
Pustularia depravata Dautzenberg, Ph., 1903
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 224
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 212
Cypraea albicilla Sulliotti, G.R., 1924
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 224
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 212
Shells of Vietnamp 83
Staphylaea fortis Coen, G.S., 1949
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 224
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 212
Staphylaea grisea Coen, G.S., 1949
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 212
Shells of Vietnamp 83
Staphylaea lactea Coen, G.S., 1949
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 224
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 212
Staphylaea nitida Coen, G.S., 1949 : Queensland, Australia
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 191
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Pasquale Fazzini
2 Kijineko's Cowries Collection
3 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Eddie Hardy
6 @ Roger Rule
Cypraea_staphylaea_staphylaea_3.jpg
Cypraea_staphylaea_staphylaea_6.jpg
Staphylaea_staphylaea_4.jpg
Cypraea_staphylaea_staphylaea_1.jpg
Cypraea_staphylaea_staphylaea.jpg
Cypraea_staphylaea_4.jpg