A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Colpospira (Acutospira) atkinsoni

(Tate, R. & W.L. May, 1900) Shell size to 22 mm C New South Wales - Bass Strait, Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderCAENOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
SuperFamilyCERITHIOIDEA
FamilyTURRITELLIDAE TURRITELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 136; Pl. 14/6
Synonyms
Turritella tasmanica Tenison-Woods, J.E., 1876 (preoccupied)
Rec. Aust. Mus.Vol. 13/6, p 213-359
Turritella godeffroyana Donald, 1900 : Australia
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 136
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Seashells of New South Wales
Colpospira_atkinsoni.jpg