A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Zonaria picta

(Gray, J.E., 1824) Painted/Ornate Cowry Shell size 17 - 38 mm Cape Verdes; Senegal - Gambia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ZONARIINAE ZONARIINI
open bookPage/Plate
Zoological Journal, LondonVol. 1, p 389-390
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 408
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 99/3
The Shell Handbookp 91
Compendium of Seashellsp 87/3.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 69/3
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 84; 313/350-1;369/774
West African Seashellsp 108
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 345/20-22, 30-31
Cowriesp 171
Vita MarinaVol. 41/3, p 105
Synonyms
Cypraea atava Rochebrune, A.-T. de, 1884
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 408
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 113
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Pasquale Fazzini
2 Shells Italia
3 Eddie Hardy
4 unattributed/auction
5 Atoll Shells
6 Atoll Shells
Cypraea_picta.jpg
Cypraea_picta_1.jpg
Cypraea_picta_2202.jpg
Cypraea_picta_2.jpg
Cypraea_picta_3.jpg
Cypraea_picta_4.jpg