A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Conus (Eugeniconus) nobilis victor

(nomen protectum)
(Broderip, W.J., 1842) Victor Cone Shell size 25 - 49 mm Flores, Indonesia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 10/111, p 54
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 420/10
The Shell Handbookp 188
Compendium of Seashellsp 247/1.4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 147/3
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 186; 399/7-8
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 292
Indonesian Shells IIp 70/6
VisayaVol. 3/3, p 85
Synonyms
Conus (Eugeniconus) nobilis nobilis vincoomnes (var.) Lichtenstein, 1794 (nomen oblitum)
Cat. Rer. Nat. Rar.Vol. 2, p 23/73
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Guido Poppe
4 Philippe Quiquandon
5 @ Sharpe Shells
6 Cone Collector's Guide
Conus_victor_lectotype.jpg
Conus_nobilis_victor.jpg
Conus_nobilis_victor_3.jpg
Conus_nobilis_victor_6.jpg
Conus_nobilis_victor_4.jpg
Conus_nobilis_victor_5.jpg