A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Columbella major

Sowerby, G.B. I, 1832 Fat Dove Shell Shell size 19 - 33 mm S Sea of Cortèz, W Mexico - Peru
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyCOLUMBELLIDAE COLUMBELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 200/5
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 105/3
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 393/501
Compendium of Seashellsp 160/1.3
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 61
FemoraleVol. 96/1, p 19/52
Synonyms
Columbella gibbosa Valenciennes, A., 1832
Recueil obs. Zool.Vol. 2, p 329
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 George Sangiouloglou
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 George Sangiouloglou
4 Mollusc Net Auctions
5 Mollusc Net Auctions
6 Femorale
7 Femorale
Columbella_major_6.jpg
Columbella_gibbosa_syntype.jpg
Columbella_major_3.jpg
Columbella_major_1.jpg
Columbella_major.jpg
Columbella_major_4.jpg
Pyrene_major_2.jpg