A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Viriola tricincta

(Dunker, R.W., 1882) Shell size 5 - 12 mm S Japan; Philippines; Taiwan; Red Sea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderCAENOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
SuperFamilyTRIPHOROIDEA
FamilyTRIPHORIDAE TRIPHORINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mini-shells and small shells of Hengchun Peninsula, Taiwanp 143
Synonyms
Triforis cingulata Adams, A., 1854 (preoccupied)
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Triforis cingulata Dunker, R.W., 1860 : Japan
Malakozoologische BlätterVol. 6, p 236
Mollusca Japonicap 10; Table 2/1
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Museum für Naturkunde, Berlin
3 BIGAI
Viriola_tricincta_3.jpg
Triforis_cingulata.jpg
Viriola_tricincta.jpg