A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Erronea errones

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Wandering/Erroneous Cowry Shell size 12 - 45 mm E Indian Ocean - W Pacific & Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ERRONEINAE ERRONEINI
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 723
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 541
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 271/7, 9-14, 17-18; 272/1-4, 18
Indonesian Shells Ip 57/22
Molluscs of Okinawap 62/7
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 103; Pl. 127/2-4, 7
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 89/8; 90/1
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 118
Compendium of Seashellsp 89/4.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 63/7
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 181; Pl. 34/5
Guide to Australian Shellsp 17/8
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 287/9-12
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 13/8
Shells of the Philippinesp 85/13
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 27/15-16
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 315/4-6, 9-10, 13-14
Cowriesp 104
The Book of Indian Shellsp 21/21
Seashells of South East Asiap 44
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 354
Shells of Vietnamp 77; Pl. 21/6
Synonyms
Cypraea oblonga Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 541
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 121
Cypraea pusilla Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 541
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 121
Shells of Vietnamp 77
Cypraea coerulescens Schröter, J.S., 1804 : E Australia
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 181
Cypraea ovum Kiener, L.C., 1843
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 541
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 121
Cypraea chrysophaea Melvill, J.C., 1888
Mem. Proc. Manch. Lit. Phil. Soc.4th Ser., 1, p 229
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 541
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 121
Shells of Vietnamp 77
Cypraea compressa Dautzenberg, Ph., 1903
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 541
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 121
Shells of Vietnamp 77
Cypraea pallidior Dautzenberg, Ph., 1903
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 541
Erronea nimiproba Iredale, T., 1935
Shells of Vietnamp 77
Cypraea nimiserrans Iredale, T., 1935
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 541
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 181
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 121
Cypraea magerrones Iredale, T., 1939 : E Australia
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 541
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 181
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 121
Cypraea proba Iredale, T., 1939
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 541
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 181
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 121
Erronea kalavo Steadman, W.R. & B.C. Cotton, 1943
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 541
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 121
Shells of Vietnamp 77
Erronea vivili Steadman, W.R. & B.C. Cotton, 1943
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 541
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 121
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 National Museum Wales
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Pasquale Fazzini
6 Femorale
7 Femorale
Cypraea_errones_2384.jpg
Cypraea_errones_chrysophaea_holotype.jpg
Cypraea_xanthodon_1.jpg
Cypraea_errones.jpg
Cypraea_errones_1.jpg
Cypraea_errones_3.jpg
Cypraea_errones_errones_3.jpg