A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Sthenorytis turbina

(Dall, W.H., 1908) Shell size 20 - 40 mm Sea of Cortčz, W Mexico - Colombia; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderHYPSOGASTROPODA PTENOGLOSSA GROUP
SuperFamilyEPITONIOIDEA
FamilyEPITONIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Bull. Mus. Comp. Zool. HarvardVol. 43/6, p 215, 317; Pl. 9/5-6, 8
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 33
American ConchologistVol. 18/4, p 18
American ConchologistVol. 19/1, p 11
Synonyms
Epitonium toroense Dall, W.H., 1912
Sthenorytis toroense Hertlein, L.G. & G.D. Hanna, 1927
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
3 Worldwide Specimen Shells
4 Femorale
5 Jacksonville Shell Club
Sthenorhytis_turbina.jpg
Sthenorhytis_turbinum_Holotype_110568.jpg
Sthenorhytis_turbinum_2.jpg
Sthenorhytis_turbinum_1.jpg
Sthenorytis_turbinum.jpg