A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Littoraria (Littoraria) nebulosa

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822) Cloudy Periwinkle Shell size 10 - 35 mm Florida - Texas, USA - West Indies - Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyLITTORINOIDEA
FamilyLITTORINIDAE LITTORININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 68; 227/198
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 116/2
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 72
Compendium of Seashellsp 57/2.1
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 76
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 247; 404
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Littorina (Melarhaphe) tigrina Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1841
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 68/198
Littorina (Melarhaphe) minor Weinkauff, H.C., 1878
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 68/198
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
2 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
3 Olivier Caro
4 Jacksonville Shell Club
5 Guido Poppe
Littorina_flava_2.jpg
Littoraria_nebulosa_4.jpg
Littorina_nebulosa.jpg
Littoraria_nebulosa_2.jpg
Littorina_nebulosa_3.jpg