A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Probata barbadensis barbadensis

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Barbados Mitre Shell size 13 - 45 mm SE Florida, USA - Colombia - NE Brazil; Bermuda; Ascension Island
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE UNASSIGNED
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 120; 283/691
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 297/10
Compendium of Seashellsp 200/3.3
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 166
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 143; 588
Mitridae Costellariidaep 14; M-9/3.1
Synonyms
Mitra zebrula Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
Mitridae Costellariidaep 14
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Femorale
3 Jacksonville Shell Club
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Guido Poppe
6 Femorale
Probata_barbadensis.jpg
Mitra_barbadensis_3.jpg
Mitra_barbadensis_1.jpg
Mitra_barbadensis.jpg
Mitra_barbadensis_2.jpg
Mitra_barbadensis_4.jpg